Tasmania 190 and 489 visa invitation statistics (source: Department of Home Affairs Skillselect) from 1 July 2017 to the end of May 2018:

 

Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa 662
Skilled – Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa 552
Total 1214

 

Tasmania state sponsorship eligible list

 

You can be nominated if you have an occupation on the on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List or Short Term Skilled Occupation List, and you also satisfy the following requirements for Tasmanian state nomination.

 

The Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List TSOL is primarily used in the assessment of applications falling under the ‘Overseas Applicant Category (3A)’ for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489). The TSOL may also be used for prioritising and/or limiting nominations based on nomination places available for both the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) and Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489).

 

190 visa – Permanent residency state sponsored visa

Source: Tasmanian state government Migration Tasmania website

 

The Tasmanian state government will consider your application for nomination if you fall into any of the following categories, however satisfying the requirements specified for a below category does not guarantee that the Tasmanian state government will approve your state sponsorship application. The state government body will assess each application individually with a focus on your ability to address a number of assessment criteria, including:

 

  • Availability of nomination places
  • Your ability to meet the minimum requirements
  • Demand for your particular skills and expertise, and your employment prospects in Tasmania
  • Suitability and transferability of your qualifications, skills and experience – including any specialist capabilities – to the needs of Tasmania’s labour market
  • Your ability and commitment to establishing yourself, and any dependants, in Tasmania on a long term basis
  • Number of points that you are claiming
  • English language ability
  • Genuineness and accuracy of claims put forward in your application

 

Category 1 – Tasmanian Graduate with 2 years minimum study in Tasmania

 

You must meet all the following criteria for this category:

 

  • Completed your studies in Tasmania for at least 2 years, and graduated from a CRICOS registered tertiary institution in Tasmania, and you satisfy the Australian study requirement on the basis of your studies in Tasmania.
  • You lived in Tasmania during your relevant 2 year study period.
  • You and your dependants family members who are included in your visa application must be currently living in Tasmania.

 

For applicants who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution prior to 31 July 2017, to be considered for this category, you must meet the following criteria:

 

  • Completed your studies in Tasmania, and graduated from a CRICOS registered tertiary institution in Tasmania. The course undertaken and completed must satisfy all the following:
    • Either a degree (a bachelor or any higher degree), a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO)
    • Minimum duration of one academic year (40 weeks)
    • Full-time and on-site in Tasmania.
    • You lived in Tasmania during your relevant study period, for at least 12 months during your period of study.

 

Category 2 – Working in Tasmania

 

You must meet all the following criteria for this category:

 

  • Working in Tasmania for at least 6 months immediately prior to your application for state nomination. 
  • Your employer must have been actively operating their business in Tasmania for the past 12 months and there needs to be a genuine need for your position within the business. This may be satisfied if there is:
    • an existing, current and genuine need for your position within the business
    • an ongoing need for your position and the capacity for the business to sustain the nominated position.
  • Your employer needs to be providing you with a position that is relevant to the nominated occupation for your application.
  • Your employment least 35 hours per week in one full-time job, or in two or more part-time jobs.
  • You and your dependants family members who are included in your visa application must be currently living in Tasmania.

 

Please note that internships, stipends, scholarships and volunteer positions are not considered employment for the purpose of this category.

 

Category 3 – Overseas applicant (job offer)

 

You must be living overseas and meet all the following criteria for this category:

 

  • You, and any of your dependants, have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months
  • Must provide a formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania, for a position that is relevant to the nominated occupation for your application.
  • Your employer must have been actively operating their business in Tasmania for the past 12 months and there needs to be a genuine need for your position within the business. This may be satisfied if there is:
    • an existing, current and genuine need for your position within the business
    • an ongoing need for your position and the capacity for the business to sustain the nominated position.

 

 

489 visa – Temporary skilled visa

Source: Tasmanian state government Migration Tasmania website

 

The Tasmanian state government will consider your application for nomination if you fall into any of the following categories, however satisfying the requirements specified for a below category does not guarantee that the Tasmanian state government will approve your state sponsorship application. The state government body will assess each application individually with a focus on your ability to address a number of assessment criteria, including:

 

  • Availability of nomination places
  • Your ability to meet the minimum requirements
  • Demand for your particular skills and expertise, and your employment prospects in Tasmania
  • Suitability and transferability of your qualifications, skills and experience – including any specialist capabilities – to the needs of Tasmania’s labour market
  • Your ability and commitment to establishing yourself, and any dependants, in Tasmania on a long term basis
  • Number of points that you are claiming
  • English language ability
  • Genuineness and accuracy of claims put forward in your application

 

Category 1 – Tasmanian Graduate with 2 years minimum study in Tasmania

 

You must meet all the following criteria for this category:

 

  • Completed your studies in Tasmania, and graduated from a CRICOS registered tertiary institution in Tasmania. The course undertaken and completed must satisfy all the following:
    • Either a degree (a bachelor or any higher degree), a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO)
    • Minimum duration of one academic year (40 weeks)
    • Full-time and on-site in Tasmania.
    • You lived in Tasmania during your relevant study period, for at least 12 months during your period of study.

 

Category 2 – Working in Tasmania

 

You must meet all the following criteria for this category:

 

  • Working in Tasmania for at least 6 months immediately prior to your application for state nomination. 
  • Your employer must have been actively operating their business in Tasmania for the past 12 months and there needs to be a genuine need for your position within the business. This may be satisfied if there is:
    • an existing, current and genuine need for your position within the business
    • an ongoing need for your position and the capacity for the business to sustain the nominated position.
  • Your employer needs to be providing you with a position that is relevant to the nominated occupation for your application. If your employment is for a position at ANZSCO skill level 4 or below, your employer must also provide evidence that your nominated role cannot be filed by a local person (i.e advertising and labour market testing to be completed by the employer)
  • Your employment least 35 hours per week in one full-time job, or in two or more part-time jobs.
  • You and your dependants family members who are included in your visa application must be currently living in Tasmania.

 

Please note that internships, stipends, scholarships and volunteer positions are not considered employment for the purpose of this category.

 

Category 3A – Overseas applicant (TSOL)

 

You must be living overseas and meet all the following criteria for this category:

 

  • Nominated occupation must be listed on the Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List (TSOL)
  • You, and any of your dependants, have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months
  • English examination results with at least Proficient English scores, or hold a passport of the UK, Ireland, the USA, Canada or New Zealand
  • Provide research in relation to the Tasmanian labour market and provide evidence that there are sufficient employment opportunities (at least five and not more than eight opportunities) in your nominated occupation in Tasmania and that you have:
    • skills and recent experience relevant to the researched employment opportunities
    • skills and experience relevant to the Tasmanian economy
    • access to sufficient financial assets to fund your migration and settlement in Tasmania while you seek employment

 

If your application is one of ‘high calibre’, and the Tasmanian Government is satisfied that you will be able to secure employment with ease due to your skills and previous work experience, you may be invited to apply for the Subclass 190 – Skilled Nominated visa. Each application is assessed on a case-by-case basis and factors which would be considered to determine ‘high calibre’ applications include, but are not limited to, points claimed, English language competency, financial assets available for migration, evidence of interest from Tasmanian employers to employ you, level of skill shortage for your nominated occupation in Tasmania, and skills of dependants.

Category 3B – Overseas applicant (Job offer)

 

You must be living overseas and meet all the following criteria for this category:

 

  • You, and any of your dependants, have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months
  • Must provide a formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania, for a position that is relevant to the nominated occupation for your application.
  • Your employer must have been actively operating their business in Tasmania for the past 12 months and there needs to be a genuine need for your position within the business. This may be satisfied if there is:
    • an existing, current and genuine need for your position within the business
    • an ongoing need for your position and the capacity for the business to sustain the nominated position.

 

Category 4 – Family in Tasmania

 

To be considered for this category you must have a family member who satisfies all of the following:

 

  • Is an Australian permanent resident or an Australian citizen
  • Has lived as a permanent resident or an Australian citizen in Tasmania for 12 months or more
  • Is your parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle or grandparent
  • Agrees to support you when you arrive in Tasmania and assist you in the process of gaining employment in Tasmania

 

Category 5 – Small Business Owner

 

You can apply for this category if you are already in Australia, and you have a business is operating in Tasmania. If your business is operating in another state of Australia, you are required to demonstrate a genuine intention and commitment to move the business to Tasmania.

 

You must meet all the following criteria for this category:

 

  • Demonstrate that you have past business ownership or management experience in starting a similar business and/or in an industry closely related to the proposed business
  • Provide evidence and demonstrate your business’ profitability: that is, your business has been making profit in the last two years, or has the potential to be profitable in the next two years
  • Demonstrate your financial capacity to support projected establishment and running costs, along with your initial settlement in Tasmania
  • Provide a comprehensive business plan with:
    • Evidence of thorough research into, and understanding of, the target market
    • Research and understanding of relevant industry conditions, licensing and/or registration requirements for the business in Tasmania
    • Realistic market opportunities for your proposed business in Tasmania, particularly where the business would be competing with other similar existing businesses already established in Tasmania

 

Lucy

 

 

 

Other visa information

 

Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List TSOL – May 2018

Source: Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List TSOL

 

This list is primarily used in the assessment of applications falling under the ‘Overseas Applicant Category (3A)’ for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489). The TSOL may also be used for prioritising and/or limiting nominations based on nomination places available for both the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) and Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489).

 

ANZSCO CODE Occupations Assessing authority
121111 Aquaculture Farmer VETASSESS
121213 Fruit or Nut Grower VETASSESS
121215 Grape Grower VETASSESS
121216 Mixed Crop Farmer VETASSESS
121221 Vegetable Grower VETASSESS
121299 Crop Farmers nec VETASSESS
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer VETASSESS
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer VETASSESS
121316 Horse Breeder VETASSESS
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer VETASSESS
121318 Pig Farmer VETASSESS
121321 Poultry Farmer VETASSESS
121322 Sheep Farmer VETASSESS
121399 Livestock Farmers nec VETASSESS
131112 Sales and Marketing Manager AIM
133111 Construction Project Manager VETASSESS
133211 Engineering Manager Engineers Australia/AIM
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing) VETASSESS
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager AIM
134212 Nursing Clinical Director ANMAC
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager VETASSESS
134214 Welfare Centre Manager ACWA/VETASSESS
139914 Quality Assurance Manager VETASSESS
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager VETASSESS
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager VETASSESS
149413 Transport Company Manager VETASSESS
224711 Management Consultant VETASSESS
224712 Organisation and Methods Analyst VETASSESS
232111 Architect AACA
232212 Surveyor SSSI
232312 Industrial Designer VETASSESS
232611 Urban and Regional Planner VETASSESS
233211 Civil Engineer Engineers Australia
233212 Geotechnical Engineer Engineers Australia
233213 Quantity Surveyor AIQS
233214 Structural Engineer Engineers Australia
233215 Transport Engineer Engineers Australia
233311 Electrical Engineer Engineers Australia
233512 Mechanical Engineer Engineers Australia
233611 Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum) Engineers Australia
233911 Aeronautical Engineer Engineers Australia
233914 Engineering Technologist Engineers Australia
233999 Engineering Professionals nec Engineers Australia
234111 Agricultural Consultant VETASSESS
234112 Agricultural Scientist VETASSESS
234213 Wine Maker VETASSESS
234711 Veterinarian AVBC
234914 Physicist (Medical Physicist only) ACPSEM
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher AITSL
241213 Primary School Teacher AITSL
241411 Secondary School Teacher AITSL
241511 Special Needs Teacher AITSL
251111 Dietitian DAA
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer AIR
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist AIR
251214 Sonographer AIR
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist VETASSESS
252111 Chiropractor CCEA
252112 Osteopath ANZOC
252311 Dental Specialist ADC
252312 Dentist ADC
252411 Occupational Therapist OTC
252511 Physiotherapist APC
252611 Podiatrist APodC/ANZPAC
252711 Audiologist VETASSESS
252712 Speech Pathologist SPA
253111 General Practitioner Medical Board of Australia
253211 Anaesthetist Medical Board of Australia
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine) Medical Board of Australia
253312 Cardiologist Medical Board of Australia
253313 Clinical Haematologist Medical Board of Australia
253314 Medical Oncologist Medical Board of Australia
253315 Endocrinologist Medical Board of Australia
253316 Gastroenterologist Medical Board of Australia
253317 Intensive Care Specialist Medical Board of Australia
253318 Neurologist Medical Board of Australia
253321 Paediatrician Medical Board of Australia
253411 Psychiatrist Medical Board of Australia
253399 Specialist Physicians nec Medical Board of Australia
253511 Surgeon (General) Medical Board of Australia
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253513 Neurosurgeon Medical Board of Australia
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist Medical Board of Australia
253516 Paediatric Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253518 Urologist Medical Board of Australia
253521 Vascular Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253911 Dermatologist Medical Board of Australia
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist Medical Board of Australia
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist Medical Board of Australia
253914 Ophthalmologist Medical Board of Australia
253915 Pathologist Medical Board of Australia
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist Medical Board of Australia
253918 Radiation Oncologist Medical Board of Australia
253999 Medical Practitioners nec Medical Board of Australia
254111 Midwife ANMAC
254411 Nurse Practitioner ANMAC
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) ANMAC
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) ANMAC
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) ANMAC
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) ANMAC
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) ANMAC
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) ANMAC
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) ANMAC
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) ANMAC
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) ANMAC
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) ANMAC
254499 Registered Nurses nec ACS
271311 Solicitor The Law Society of Tasmania
272311 Clinical Psychologist APS
272399 Psychologists nec APS
272412 Interpreter NAATI
272511 Social Worker AASW
311111 Agricultural Technician VETASSESS
312111 Architectural Draftsperson VETASSESS
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson Engineers Australia/VETASSESS
312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician TRA
313111 Hardware Technician TRA
321111 Automotive Electrician VETASSESS
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) APS
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic NAATI
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic AASW
321214 Small Engine Mechanic TRA
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker TRA
322313 Welder (First Class) TRA
323211 Fitter (General) TRA
323212 Fitter and Turner TRA
323213 Fitter-Welder TRA
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) TRA
324111 Panelbeater TRA
331111 Bricklayer TRA
331211 Carpenter and Joiner TRA
331212 Carpenter TRA
332211 Painting trades workers TRA
333111 Glazier TRA
333211 Fibrous Plasterer TRA
333212 Solid Plasterer TRA
333311 Roof Tiler TRA
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler TRA
334111 Plumber (General) TRA
351112 Pastrycook TRA
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker TRA
351311 Chef *** TRA
351411 Cook *** TRA
362211 Gardener (General) TRA
391111 Hairdresser TRA
399312 Library Technician VETASSESS
411111 Ambulance Officer VETASSESS
411112 Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic VETASSESS
411213 Dental Technician TRA
411411 Enrolled Nurse ANMAC
411711 Community Worker VETASSESS
411712 Disabilities Services Officer VETASSESS
411715 Residential Care Officer VETASSESS
411716 Youth Worker VETASSESS

Please firstly see FAQ and prior comments post which may answer your queries

500
  Subscribe  
Notify of