One very common question that I receive from Subclass 457, 186 and 187 visa holders is: I need to leave my employer – what is going to happen?

 

You may want or need to leave your employer for a number of different reasons. The below are just some examples that I have encountered:

 

  1. My employer is making me do duties which are not in my nominated role – I do not want to do these tasks
  2. My employer isn’t paying me the salary that was specified in my contract and/or visa application
  3. The ownership of my employing company has changed – I do not get along with the new management / owner
  4. I’ve been offered a role with another company and I want to take this
  5. My employer no longer needs my services and they have terminated my employment

 

The events that may occur following the termination of your employment does depend on the visa that you hold. In this post, I will outline the various consequences that may result when you end your employment.

,

457 visa holders

,

If you want to change employers

 

Firstly, you need to ensure that your prospective employer is eligible to sponsor you for a 457 visa. This generally means that they need to hold Standard Business Sponsorship and that this sponsorship is valid (or that they are eligible and willing to apply for this). Your prospective employer will need to lodge a 457 nomination application and have this approved before you can start employment with them.

 

Changing employers and completing current employment obligations

 

As a 457 visa holder, you can only work for your sponsoring employer and in your approved role.

 

The exception to this is when you are changing your employer and 457 visa sponsor. Even after the 457 nomination application for your new employer has been approved and your sponsorship has changed to this new employer, you can continue to work for your former employer and sponsor to ‘fulfil a requirement to give notice of termination of employment’. This allows you to fulfil the terms of your employment contract and serve out any required notice period.

 

If you end your employment with your sponsor (or if your sponsor terminates your employment)

 

Your 457 visa is subject to condition 8107 – this condition requires you to remain employed in your nominated role with your sponsor. If your employment ceases, then your employer is obligated to notify the Department.

 

If more than 90 days has passed since your last date of employment, then you are considered to be in breach of condition 8107 and the Department may issue you with a Notice of Intention to Consider Cancellation. If you intend to lodge another visa application, then you can discuss this matter with the Department and see if they can give you a little extra time to prepare and finalise the application (evidence supporting your claim that you will be lodging a genuine application may help you case).

 

If your employer notifies the Department that you have ended your employment and you are outside of Australia, then the Department can cancel your 457 visa without notifying you.

 

Covering the cost of your flight to leave Australia

 

Once you have ceased employment,  you can make a written request to your former employer and request that they cover the reasonable cost of your departure. Your former employer is obligated to cover this cost if it receives such a request.

,

Employer Nomination Scheme – 186 visa holder

,

In the visa application form, as the applicant, you are required to declare that you:

 

  1. Agree to work in the nominated position for at least two years
  2. Understand that if you as the applicant, or any family members included in the application or third parties acting your behalf, provide (or have provided in a previous application) false or misleading information, or bogus documents either knowingly or otherwise, the visa application will be refused and you may be subject to three year bar in relation to visas to which the fraud criterion applies. Any visa granted may be cancelled.

 

Effectively, this means that when your visa application is lodged, you must have the intention to work for your sponsoring employer in your nominated role for at least 2 years from the date that the visa is approved.

 

Once you have obtained your permanent residency visa

 

Once you become an Australian permanent resident, the situation does change a bit. Generally speaking, there is nothing from a migration law perspective that can really prevent you from changing your employer or your role.

 

People tend to worry about whether their permanent residency visa will be cancelled if they leave their employer before completing 2 years of employment. This will generally not occur unless you have provided the Department with ‘false or misleading information, or bogus documents either knowingly or otherwise’.

 

In my view, even if the Department is informed about your cessation of employment, they will not act to cancel your permanent residency visa unless they are provided with some clear evidence of fraud or misleading behaviour in relation to your visa application (e.g. an email in which you state that you intend to quit the moment that you obtain your permanent residency).

,

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme – 187 visa holder

,

Section 137Q gives the Department the power to cancel the permanent residency that you obtained through RSMS. The section itself is relatively straight forward and states that permanent residency granted under the RSMS pathway may be cancelled if:

 

  1. You do not commence employment in your nominated role within 6 months of the date of approval (if you are in Australia at the time of approval) or within 6 months of entering Australia as the holder of a RSMS visa AND you do not satisfy the Department that you have made a genuine effort to commence employment within the 6 month period; or
  2. You commence employment but you terminate your employment within the first 2 years AND you do not satisfy the Department that you have made a genuine effort to remain in your nominated role for the required 2 years.

 

Relevant considerations in assessing ‘genuine effort’

 

If the Department does decide to conduct an investigation, under policy, the following must be considered when the Department determines whether you have made a ‘ genuine effort’ (the below is a direct extract from the Department’s policy):

 

  1. The visa holder’s reasons and/or circumstances leading to the failure to commence work or to complete the two year employment period (family or personal considerations may be a factor under these circumstances)
  2. The possibility that the visa holder, in collusion with the employer, does not commence work within the six month period or resigns shortly after commencing work, as part of an arrangement to help the visa holder enter or remain in Australia
  3. In the case of termination, the period of the visa holder’s employment with the employer prior to termination of the employment (generally, periods of more than 12 months may be considered as a genuine effort) and
  4. Any other matter which is relevant to the commencement or termination of the employment.

 

The below is a summary of other relevant parts of the Department’s policy in relation to s137Q:

 

  • If you are ceasing employment on ‘reasonable grounds’, you are expected to give your employer reasonable notice.
  • The Department is unlikely to decide that you have not made a genuine effort if your failure to commence or your termination of employment was due to circumstances outside of your control (e.g. your employer’s financial loss, bankruptcy or closure of the business).
  • The Department may decide that you have not made a genuine effort if you ‘deliberately damaged or sabotaged the employer’s business to cause the dismissal’.

 

At the end of the day, policy does state that decisions made under s137Q are a matter to be resolved between the Department and the visa holder. The former employer can provide information to the Department but they are not involved in the ultimate decision-making process.

 

Consequently, if the Department is considering the possibility of cancelling your visa, the Department will need to contact you to give you the opportunity to present your side of the story.

,

Before you ask…

,

Please do not ask us whether it is ok for you to leave your employer before completing the required 2 years of post visa approval employment. I’m sorry but I’m not going to respond to comment questions asking me to predict whether the Department will take any action against your permanent residency.

 

One of our clients did contact the Department before he left his employer – he asked the Department whether it was ok for him to leave and whether the Department would take action against his permanent residency visa. The Department expressly advised:

 

The Department is unable to determine whether or not a visa would be cancelled prior to ceasing employment. The assessment can only be made after the event, that is, after the visa holder ceases employment with the nominated employer.

 

If the Department cannot even tell you what is going to happen before they complete an assessment, then I certainly cannot predict the Department’s actions.

 

I would say that if you ceased employment because your employer no longer needs you (irrespective of why this is the case – it can be a change of management, closure of the business, lack of work etc.), then I think that the Department is unlikely to take any action against your permanent residency.

 

Also, if you have obtained your Australian citizenship, then I do not think that the Department would take any action against your citizenship if you leave your employer.

 


146
Please firstly see FAQ and prior comments post which may answer your queries

500
68 Comment threads
78 Thread replies
8 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
73 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Julian

Hello I’ve held a 187 visa in Victoria for 14 months, once I work for the full 2yrs can I leave my employer and work as an independent consultant? Can I work in another state? Does it have to be a regional job or can I go work in a big city (Sydney /Melb etc)?

Thank you.

gabriel

Hi, I am applying for the PR visa 186. My company lost a very important client and their is a chance that I get redundant. What can I do? Will my visa application get rejected?
Thanks

Ivy

Hi Peng

I hope you’re well.
Within the 90 days after ceasing employment with the sponsor, can the 457 visa holder travel overseas and return to Australia before the 90 days expire?
There’s is an intention to lodge alternate substantive visa, upon the return from overseas, before the 90 days expire.

Thanks
Ivy

Marlyn

Hello, I have to clarify.. I was on 457 and resigned, went back home here in the Philippines. I claimed my Amist Insurance. The question is.. can I apply back to Australia but different employer?

Dongwi Kang

Hi I have been on 457 visa with same owner last 3 years and I applied 3 months ago for my 186 visa. However my 457 visa will be expired on next Oct.

So after next October, once I get the bridging visa a.

Am I allowed to leave this sponosr during waiting for approving my PR ?

Denise Bramhall

I’m on a 457 and have been for 25 months moving my whole family out from the UK with me. I’ve found out tonight that my employer would like to (confidentially) offer to pay me for 6 months to give me time to transfer my visa to another employer. Lack of research and a bad product fit they have not got the growth they wanted and I’m the scape goat. My children are in school my husband has a job and we are all very settled and want to stay. Help 🙁

Jan

Hi,
I am on 457 visa and after completed 2 years, applied 186 visa 8 months ago and still my file not open yet. I am really not happy with the boss and want to leave. If I transfer my 457 to another sponsor , Do I have to start 186 from beginning or it can continue?

J kang

Hi
I’m currently on bridging visa to get my 457. Does these rules apply to my case as well? If I try to quit my current job and look for other job or consider changing visa, do I still get 90 days to figure things out? What happens if I quit my sponsoring job when I haven’t got my 457 yet and still on bridging visa?

John Lam

Hello. I am on 187 Bridging Visa A waiting for 27 months now. I have worked with my employer for the last 24 months and now I just wanted to transfer state while I’m waiting for my papers to be approved. I am and will genuinely go back to my employer once the visa is approved. I have the following questions.

Should my move affect my bridging or my papers?
Can I actually move state and once the visa is approved move back and work for my employer?

Thanks a lot