Form 80 | Preparation & FAQ

A Form 80 requires the respondent to provide relevant personal details, including details required to assess whether the visa applicant satisfies the character requirements for the relevant visa.

Form 80

This is form mandatory for all visa applications? No
When is the Department likely to ask for a Form 80?

While this is always at the discretion of the case officer, you are more likely to be asked to provide this form if:

  • If you have any prior criminal convictions and/or disclosures in your police clearance/s
  • You hold a higher risk passport in terms of how the Department/government classifies security
  • Department has any unclear/uncertain/inconsistent information in relation to your personal particulars such as education, work, residential history etc.
Should I upload a Form 80 now or wait for the Department to ask for this?

You can provide this pre-emptively or wait and see if the Department sends a request for this form. If the Department does send a request, then this will delay the ultimate finalisation and deciding of your application

I am missing some of the information required to complete this form – what do I do?

That does depend on the question that you need to answer.

If you are missing information in relation to your:

  • Prior residential details
  • Education – Campus/address of institution
  • Employment – Full address of business/company
  • Full address (house number, street name, suburb, town/city, postcode)
  • Dates and/or location of birth for family members

Then you can try answering with, which should be accepted by the case officer:

Unsure / Information no longer available

You should be honestly and completely answering the character and identity related questions in this form, such as Parts A – C, K – P, as collecting and assessing this information is the main purpose of this form.

I need additional space to complete some questions – what do I do? Please go to the last page, Part T and use Question 54 to provide any further information

Can I print this out and hand write the answers?

Can I complete this electronically on computer, and the print this out to sign?

Can I complete part on computer and part by hand?

Can I sign and date electronically using PDF software?

Yes
Question 19 – Your occupation and duties. How many duties do I need to list? Listing 3-4 main duties would be fine.
Question 20 – Give details of all tertiary education and qualifications. Do I need to provide pre-tertiary education details (i.e. high school and earlier)? No you don’t need to provide pre-tertiary education details.


As a tip to help you prepare this Form 80 quicker and accurately, we suggest that if available, you can take a PDF version of your visa application form and copy any relevant information from your visa form directly to a blanket version of Form 80. This should help ensure that all information that you provide in your Form 80 are accurate and correct.


You should still review all information in your Form 80 before you finalise and upload this via your Immiaccount or send this to the Department, given the important of the information in this form.

Client reviews
Comments

36
Please firstly see FAQ and prior comments post which may answer your queries

500
15 Comment threads
21 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
17 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
James

Hello Peng, I applied for student visa 500 after my 485 expired. This time I included my offshore partner in my application as accompanying dependant. After 8 weeks, CO officer requested form 80 and an updated oshc certificate. I want to ask why is the form 80 important?
Also, how long will it take to get visa grant after the requested documents have been submitted. Thanks

Moon

hi peng,

I am filling form 80, Q36 asking have you overstayed a visa in any country ? i am confused , tick YES or NO, as i was holding student visa, i know i have grace period, after that another student visa extension was granted. So in this case, I am wondering i choose to tick “NO” meaning i am not overstayed in Australia. Is it right ? many thanks.

Irina

Hi Peng,
We want to apply for 489 visa. We are struggling with the following question in form 80:
ARE YOU APPLYING FOR A TEMPORARY VISA?
489 is not permanent. It is provisional. but after ticking YES – we must provide details of proposed final departure from AU.
but actually we want to stay as permanent residents! )

Emily

Hi Peng,

I recently answered ‘will return back to my home country after I finish studying’ for the question: what is your main reason to stay in Australia? in form 80 for my extended student visa. I have been granted with the extended one. However, now that I want to apply for my temporary resident visa, should I answer ‘to work and live in Australia’ or not? because that might contradict with my answer in the previous form 80, or should I write ‘to gain actual work experiences’?

Roberto Jr

Hi Peng,
I am about to lodge 489 Regional sponsored Visa, my wife and my 6 year old son will be included as my dependents. My question is regarding Form 80, and 1221, does my wife also need to fill these forms as well, or only me? Thank you very much!

Sab

HI Peng,
I am filling form 80. When initially I granted my PR I did not mention about my adopted siblings, I just named my biological siblings in the form however, now in form 80, there is a section which you need to add your half or adopted siblings. If I add them now would it be a problem as i did not mentioned them originally?

Pom

Hi Peng I am on 457 visa and now I want to apply for 186 visa. At the lodgment of 457 visa I did not disclose my degree study. Now I want to apply for 186 visa, In the form 80 ,Can I disclose my degree study now? Is there will be problem? Can department ask me that why did not you disclose this study before? Please can you reply me, Thanks

Diana

Hi Peng,

For the 80 form, in Part F they ask for employment history. I have worked both overseas and in Australia. I have work in Australia in my nominated occupation and overseas in jobs not related to my profession. Do I need to include all my employment history on the form or only the jobs related to my profession?

Would I have to attach contracts or payslips from my overseas employers? Will I have to translate these as well even though I am not claiming points for employment?

Wednesday

Hi Peng,

I was wondering if I’m currently on BVB visa and about to fly offshore to lodge 190 application, when I filling out these two forms, should I answer I’m currently in Australia or not? And also for those related questions?

Thanks. Your advice would be much appreciated 🙂

Lily

Hi Peng,

With the form 80 and 1221, I’m a bit confused about how I should answer when it asks “are you currently in australia”?and the following related questions, because I’m currently on BVB and about to leave Australia to lodge 190 due to the 187 was refused and it’s on appeal.

Can you please advice?

Thanks alot !!

farzaneh

Hi Peng,
i applied for student visa class 500. in my immi account there is an Actions required
“Complete character assessment information” but i have not received any email about filling form no.80 or form no.1221. what should I do?

CAREN

Hi Peng,

My mum has been visiting Australia at least once a year in past 10 years. With no more stamps on passport , how to fill arrival date and departure date for Q35 in Form 80. We couldn’t remember her past traveling date except her most recent trip. Any suggestion? Thanks.

Sean

Hi Peng, Maybe this is a bit off topic, but i’d sincerely like to have your opinion. I am a primary applicant of 190 visa, while my wife is the secondary. My wife is pregnant, so she cannot finalise her medical exam that includes X-ray. My medical exam has been cleared and provided to Department. Do you think my own application will be processed in further while my wife’s is on hold? We wished that our baby is born as an Australian, which requires at least one of us to be granted PR in advance.

Chani

Hi Peng,
I have submitted my form 80 when I apply for the visa. After that, I renewed my passport and submitted changes of details (passport) form. Do I still need to resubmit form 80 with new passport details? Can you please advice?
Thanks

Karan

Hi Peng I forgot to mention my mother known by another name in my PR granted file and which is already granted now my citizenship application require to provide her passport which she has different name and on my passport page different name what to do should I notify department on my granted PR application and 309 application. For my partner which is under process thx a lot pls help