Partner visa (820 & 309 visas) – Spouse or De-facto Requirements

Please also see our new partner visa articles:   Preparing your supporting declarations and the information that you should include in your supporting statutory declarations Detailed statutory declaration example for an Australian partner visa application, covering relevant considerations such as the development of the relationship, financial aspects of the relationship etc. Satisfying Schedule 3 and ‘compelling reasons’ […]

Read More

Partner visa (820 & 309 visas) – Preparing Statutory Your Declarations

Please also see our new partner visa articles:   Detailed statutory declaration example for an Australian partner visa application, covering relevant considerations such as the development of the relationship, financial aspects of the relationship etc. Our Cornerstone Partner visa article outlining the main partner visa and sponsorship requirements Partner visa documents checklist to help you […]

Read More

Partner visa (820 & 309 visas) – Sponsorship undertakings

As part of his or her sponsorship of a partner visa application, the Australian citizen or permanent resident sponsor (or eligible New Zealand citizen) undertakes the following obligations:   Responsible for all financial obligations which are owed to the Australian government which you may incur while in Australia Provide you with reasonable accommodation and financial assistance […]

Read More

Partner visa (820 & 309 visas) – Sponsorship Limitations and Character

A sponsor who has previously sponsored a partner or prospective marriage visa applicant cannot sponsor another partner or prospective marriage visa applicant until at least five years have passed since the first application was made.   A person who themselves were granted a partner or prospective marriage visa is also prevented from sponsoring a partner […]

Read More