Australian permanent residencyAm I eligible?

OK let’s see…

The main pathways for obtaining Australian permanent residency visas are:

  • Skilled stream migration:
    • General skilled migration points test based 189 visa
    • State sponsored 190 or 489 visas
    • Employer Nomination Scheme ENS 186 visa
    • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme 187 visa
  • Family stream migration:
    • Partner visa
    • Parent visas
    • Child visa
    • Other family visa streams such as Remaining relative visa, Carer visa etc.
  • Humanitarian / Refugee visas

The government has announced a permanent residency migration annual intake cut to 160,000, which is a 30,000 decrease from the peak intake/target levels. As a percentage, this would only actually be a 15.7% reduction from the peak intake years.

The government has announced a permanent residency migration annual intake cut to 160,000, which is a 30,000 decrease from the peak intake/target levels. As a percentage, this would only actually be a 15.7% reduction from the peak intake years.

The General skilled migration points test based 189 visa and State sponsored 190 or 489 visas are the main skilled migration pathways that do not require the sponsorship/nomination of a business in Australia for an employer sponsored visa (however, please note that some states require you to provide documents demonstrating a job offer in that state in order to satisfy the requirements for state sponsorship).

Am I eligible for General skilled migration (189 visa) or State sponsored permanent residency (190 visa) visas?

The eligible occupations under the General skilled migration 189 visa are occupations on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) which have the following visa subclass listed.

How do I found more information about these occupations?

You will find the relevant duties associated with each occupation group listed here on the Australian Bureau of Statistics website.

For example, the occupation group of 221111 Accountant (General) would involve the following day-to-day work duties.

221111 ACCOUNTANT (GENERAL)

Provides services relating to compliance-based financial reporting, auditing, insolvency and accounting information systems; and advises on associated record-keeping requirements. Registration or licensing may be required for certain services such as auditing.

Skill Level: 1

Specialisations:

  • Financial Analyst
  • Insolvency Consultant
  • Insolvency Practitioner

Tasks Include:

  • assisting in formulating budgetary and accounting policies
    • preparing financial statements for presentation to boards of directors, management, shareholders, and governing and statutory bodies
    • conducting financial investigations, preparing reports, undertaking audits and advising on matters such as the purchase and sale of businesses, mergers, capital financing, suspected fraud, insolvency and taxation
    • examining operating costs and organisations’ income and expenditure
    • providing assurance about the accuracy of information contained in financial reports and their compliance with statutory requirements
    • providing financial and taxation advice on business structures, plans and operations
    • preparing taxation returns for individuals and organisations
    • liaising with financial institutions and brokers to establish funds management arrangements
    • introducing and maintaining accounting systems, and advising on the selection and application of computer-based accounting systems
    • maintaining internal control systems
    • may appraise cash flow and financial risk of capital investment projects

If you are having issuing finding your occupation, you can use Google to search – for example, search for: 221111 Accountant (General) ANZSCO or Accountant ANZSCO  

My work experience may align with one of the eligible occupations for General skilled migration – what is next?

You must be able to satisfy the requirements set by the relevant skill assessment body for your occupation.

The relevant skill assessment body is listed next to each occupation – for example, VETASSESS is the skill assessment body for Actuary 224111. VETASSESS sets the following requirements for a positive skill assessment under this occupation:

The various skill assessment bodies outline their requirements for a positive skill assessment on their website:

Registered Nurse occupations

Teacher occupations

Accountant and related occupations – highly competitive occupations

You can find these requirements/skill assessment body’s website information by searching the relevant terms such as: VETASSESS skill assessment

I can satisfy the requirements for a skill assessment for an eligible occupation – what is next?

As an applicant, you are entitled to a certain amount of ‘points’ based on your qualifications, years of work experience, English language ability etc. The attached document indicates how points are allocated. You must be entitled to at least 65 points before you can submit an ‘Expression of Interest’ (EOI). Your EOI contains your personal information, qualifications, work experience etc.

On a monthly basis, the Department will issue invitations to people who have lodged their EOI – this is an invitation for these people to lodge their EOI. You must receive this invitation before you can apply. For each occupation, the Department will firstly invite individuals who have the highest points – for individuals who have the same amount of points, the Department will firstly give priority to those that finalised and submitted their EOI first.

The Department’s website has current information in relation to the number of applicants invited, and the number of points required to be invited for the various eligible occupations.

You will note that for all occupations, must be entitled to at least 75 points in order to be competitive and possibly receive an invitation:

I didn’t find my work experience occupation on the eligible list for Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List – do I have any other options?

State sponsorship requirements – 190 and 489 visas

The various state governments are able to provide sponsorship under the 190 and 489 state sponsored visas.

You can use the ANZSCO Search website to see if there are any state sponsorship options for your occupation such as the following example for Chef 351311:

If you do find a state that is sponsoring your occupation, then you would need to obtain a skill assessment for your occupation (as explained above), and also satisfy all the additional requirements for state sponsorship that is set by the state government body.

For example, you would need to satisfy all of the following for South Australia state sponsorship, then you need to satisfy the requirements set out on the state government’s website.

If you are already living in Australia and you want to apply for a state sponsored visa, then most states will require you to be living (and possible also working) in the sponsoring state for a number of months before you can lodge your state sponsorship application (i.e. you can’t do this while living in a different state in Australia) – for example, please see below require for NT state sponsorship:

Tasmania state sponsorship under Category 2:

Victoria state sponsorship requires a job offer if you are living in another Australian state:

Hence, if you do find a state that sponsors your occupation, then you need to read through all the requirements set out on their website and ensure that you satisfy all relevant requirements.

If your state sponsorship application is approved, then you will receive an invitation to proceed with your visa application.

I didn’t find any State sponsor for my occupation – do I have any other options?

I am sorry but in this situation, you are probably not eligible under the General skilled migration, or state sponsored visa programs.

Unfortunately, you are also probably not eligible for employer sponsored permanent residency 186 visa program, because this is limited to occupations on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

You may be eligible for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme 187 visa, however, you would need to find a business in regional Australia to sponsor you – please see Department website for eligible postcode regional areas for the regional sponsored visa.

In terms of eligible occupations, please see the Regional Occupation List, which does include a much wider list of eligible occupations such as:

  • Retail manager (general) 142111
  • Cook 351411
  • Baker 351111
  • Hairdresser 391111
  • Carpenter 331212

However, even such an employer sponsored visa is not necessarily straight forward to prepare or easy to obtain. The following requirements for a regional sponsored permanent residency visa are the most difficult aspects of the application to satisfy, and these requirements are also the most likely issues that may lead to application refusal:

1. Demonstrating that you cannot fill the role with a suitable experienced and skilled Australian employee, which requires advertising of the nominated role and labour market testing.

2. Apply for Regional Certifying Body (RCB) advice, which is essentially an assessment and advice from the local state government body. This body will assess the business, and labour market testing completed, and decide whether the business has demonstrated a genuine need for the role, and that this role can’t be filled by a suitably experienced and skilled Australian. For example, please see below example of South Australian government requirements for RCB approval.

3. Department would assess the financial history and business operations of the business, and decide whether the business has demonstrated a genuine need for the role, and whether the business has the financial capacity and business activity to employ you full-time and pay you your nominated salary.

Summary of eligibility requirements

australia-min
Can you obtain a skill assessment for an occupation that is eligible under 189 (PT) – Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)?
If yes: Can you achieve at least 75 points based on the Department’s point allocation table?  If no: Check whether you can obtain a skill assessment for an occupation that is sponsored by a state government: https://www.anzscosearch.com/search/
Can you obtain a skill assessment for an occupation that is sponsored by a state government for a 190 or 489 visa?
If yes: Check that you satisfy ALL relevant requirements set by the state government body. For example, please see below require for NT state sponsorship. You can usually contact the state government body directly if you have any questions in relation to their requirements or information or their websiteIf no: I am sorry but you may not be eligible for General skilled migration or State sponsored visas. You may be able to apply for a Regional sponsored 187 permanent residency visa if you can find business to sponsor you.

OK…how much do you charge for a visa eligibility assessment?

I will generally need around 1-2 hours to review your relevant documents and history, and provide consultation in relation to your visa options.

We charge a professional fee of $250.00 (pr $275.00 including GST) per hour which you can book online

Documents and information needed for an assessment?

Passport.

Up to date resume.

English examination result if available.

Current visa approval notice or VEVO check result if you are in Australia.

Will you definitely find an eligible pathway for myself?

Unfortunately I can’t make this guarantee.

Will I get a refund if I’m not eligible?

Unfortunately no as the fee is to cover our work and time.