•  
  • 1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    1
    Share

Spouse

 

If you are including your spouse, then generally, you just need to provide a copy of your marriage certificate.

 

De-facto partners

 

Generally speaking, you need to provide documents that demonstrate that you and your de-facto partner have been living together for at least 6 months prior to the date of lodgement of the visa application.

 

Children 

 

You will need to provide full abridged birth certificates that state the names of both biological parents.

 

You can include your adult child who has turned 18, but has not turned 23 (and dependent children of any age with a medically accepted disability). You will need to provide documents demonstrating that your adult child is dependent on the family head or on the spouse or de facto partner of the family head. Financial dependency is the only consideration (as oppose to emotional or other forms of dependency).

 

Custody may be an issue if one of the biological parents is not included in the application. If you want to include your child and your child’s other biological parent is not included, you’ll need to provide evidence to show that you have legal custody over your child and that you have the right to bring your child to Australia. The Department will generally require you to provide legal/government or Court documentation which confirms your custody rights.

 

You should also upload a complete Form 1221 for each child included in your visa application.

 

Health insurance

 

You will need to provide a certificate or letter from your health insurance provider which confirms that yourself and your family members have the required health insurance coverage.


  •  
  • 1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    1
    Share

368
Please firstly see FAQ and prior comments post which may answer your queries

500
168 Comment threads
200 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
168 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Ramkumaran

Hi Peng,

My dependent visa is under progress from April 2018, Considering the new timeline can I apply for a tourist visa and bring my spouse?

please advise if there are any feasibilities!!

Thanks

Kit

Hi Peng

I’m on a visa 457 can I bring my parents in under visa 457 dependents? Will my dad be able to work with the dependent visa 457?

Thxs

Karen Gilmartin

Hi,

My partner is getting a TSS 482 Visa. He thinks it will be fine for me to come on a partner Visa but, although we have been together for nearly 7 years, we live in different homes. We are both widowed. do you think that I will be allowed the partner Visa?

Thanks,

Karen

Neha

Hi
M currently on 457 which is expiring in jan 2019. I have filed dependent visa for my husband in Dec 2017.. I am concerned as 457 is now abolished what will happen in this case.Thanks

Ferfinand

Hi Peng,
I am currently holding 457 visa and it will expire April 2020. My wife and kids are here with me in Australia as my dependents. Now My wife and kids are planning to go back to Phillipines to stay for a year to save money as preparation for applying PR. Is there any restriction or maximum stay when they travel overseas?
Or may affect their 457 dependent visa if they stay in the Phillipines for a longer time?

Thank you

Vaviano

Hi Peng

I’m waiting on my subsequent entrant which I lodged in September 2017, so question is I also have a tourist visa which is still valid so can I still travel in and out of Australia?

Siti

Hi Peng,
I am the primary 485 visa holder and my husband and my children are my dependents. We live in Australia. Our visa will expire on July, but for some reasons I am about to apply student visa next week, on my own (without dependent). The plan is the rest of my family will apply as student dependents later on July. My question is, will their 485 visa cease when I lodge my student visa, as I am the primary holder of the 485 visa?

Thanks for your help

BIANCA DO NASCIMENTO

Hi my name is Bianca, im currently 20 years old and on my dads 457 visa. the last time we applied and was granted the 457 visa was back in 18 October 2016. i turn 21 years old in 3 months are there any other ways i can remain in Australia

Immanuel

Hi Peng,

My wife applied for 457 visa on Dec 2017 and it got approved after 5 months of our marriage. While she was applying she applied as unmarried.
1. Will I be eligible for applying dependent visa to enter into Australia?
2. If yes how long will it take to get dependent visa
3.Since her 457 visa is applied as unmarried does she need to reapply?
Please suggest
Thanks
Immanuel

Pia

Hi Peng, My husband is the principal holder of 457 visa in Tamworth NSW. Me and my son holds dependent visa. Can we stay in Brisbane with my sister and enroll my son in year5 in Brisbane. Our plan tonsave enough money in preparation for our processing of PR

Crisanto M. Sunga Jr.

Hi,

I am a 457 visa holder will expired in 2019 and i already bring my wife here in Australia my question is i have a daughter age 26 yrs old i want to bring her here in australia as a tourist visa can my employer sponsor my daughter.

Thanks

sara

Hi Peng,
i worked on my 457 for two years and applied for 186 visa in june,2017.The company i worked, they invested more money into business than they earned. my question here is , that last BAS sep – Dec they have very less business income. is that gonna be a cause of cancellation of my nomination of 186 visa?
thank you
sara

Jaimie Jacob

Hi Peng,

I currently have a 457 visa that will expire in 2020. I stayed there in Australia from Aug 2016 to Dec 2016 for an assignment. I got married March 2017 and I’m hoping to add my husband as a dependent on my 457 visa however, I am here in the Philippines and have not returned to Australia since I returned last Dec 2016. My 457 visa is still active. Is adding him as my dependent still possible?

Thank you.

Ash

Hi peng, My husband is 457visa holder ,me and my kid also have dependant visa, now we have one more addition in sept 2017..so now which visa category for 4months old daughter ? And how much time will take for visa ?

Karan

Hi Peng,

I am on 457, is it possible to bring my Mother ( widower) suffering from Cancer ( on meds & no chemo otherwise on good health) as dependent?

/Karan

Ah

Hi I arrived in AU in 2013 on a 457 with my husband and daughter. I was primary holder. After 18 month my husband had an affair and moved in with her. A year later we got divorced. I just recently got my PR he signed the form to give me consent to apply for our daughter. She is 16 in March and relationships are not good. She doesn’t see him v much. He has just asked for her passport details for his application for PR. Surely he doesn’t require these for his form if applying de facto or even… Read more »

Joy

Hello.

My daughter is now currently 18year old and is included in our 457 visa. She just finished Australian Year 12 and her HSC Examinations last 3rd Novemeber 2017. Her course, Diploma of Nursing does not commence until the 30 April 2018. Would she still be considered as an adult child dependent? We are just worried about the time gap in between her finishing high school and the start of her course as it states that she need to be studying the whole time.

Joy

Can she also get a part-time job whilst waiting for her course to commence, and whilst studying?

I would really appreciate it if you reply back. Thanks and more power.

Laura

Hi
I live in Australia with my daughter on 457 visa can my daughter get a job she 16

kath

Hi Peng,

I’m on 457 visa right now, I want to bring my sister here and apply her as dependent? Is there any age restriction?

Thank you.

Kath

Mohamed

Hello Peng. My family and I are on 457 visa. Due to cost factor, can I apply for 189 PR visa alone while my family remains on 457? Once I have confirmed permanent residency, I will then apply PR for them. Is that possible?