•  
  • 1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    1
    Share

Spouse

 

If you are including your spouse, then generally, you just need to provide a copy of your marriage certificate.

 

De-facto partners

 

Generally speaking, you need to provide documents that demonstrate that you and your de-facto partner have been living together for at least 6 months prior to the date of lodgement of the visa application.

 

Children 

 

You will need to provide full abridged birth certificates that state the names of both biological parents.

 

You can include your adult child who has turned 18, but has not turned 23 (and dependent children of any age with a medically accepted disability). You will need to provide documents demonstrating that your adult child is dependent on the family head or on the spouse or de facto partner of the family head. Financial dependency is the only consideration (as oppose to emotional or other forms of dependency).

 

Custody may be an issue if one of the biological parents is not included in the application. If you want to include your child and your child’s other biological parent is not included, you’ll need to provide evidence to show that you have legal custody over your child and that you have the right to bring your child to Australia. The Department will generally require you to provide legal/government or Court documentation which confirms your custody rights.

 

You should also upload a complete Form 1221 for each child included in your visa application.

 

Health insurance

 

You will need to provide a certificate or letter from your health insurance provider which confirms that yourself and your family members have the required health insurance coverage.


  •  
  • 1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    1
    Share

368
Please firstly see FAQ and prior comments post which may answer your queries

500
168 Comment threads
200 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
168 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Ravindra

Hi Peng,
I just got 482 visa in last month, applied dependent visa for wife. can you please suggest approx. processing time for dependent visa & if taking longer time, can I apply for visitor visa?
Thanks in Advance.

Lenaila Reyes

Hi, my de-facto partner has his 482 visa already and after 2 weeks he is going to Australia. We are planning to follow him after 6 months. How to apply my and our son visa? Thanking you in advance.

Shin

Hi, I am going to lodge my TSS 48 visa, do I need to take another english test for the TSS visa because I took oet twice. Am I not included in the exemption for english in TSS visa as I already got a registration in AHPRA?

Farzana

Hello my son is applying for 482 visa.. i want to apply for dependant visa.. Whats the govt. fees for dependant visa ? Thank u

Sowmya Prabhakar

Hi,

My husband has been granted 482 medium term visa. Kindly suggest if I can work in AUstralia if I come as a dependant.
Also please let me know if I will be eligible to work even if the primary applicant is not in Australia for the entire duration of his visa.

Kevin Davidson

Follow up question:
1. Will he need to take an English exam?

Kevin Davidson

Hi Peng,
I am planning to include my partner in my TSS Visa application. We started knowing each other in February 2017 and became official in May 2017 when he went home for a vacation in the Philippines because he is currently working in Oman. Basically we did not live together during the entire relationship. ( Less the time he is in the Philippines for vacation May 2017- July 2017). Will I be able to include him in my visa application as de facto partner?

hanah

hello, my husband is applying for 482 visa whereas I am applying for dependent, Can you please help us to understand what are documents that are required both for me and my husband and also is any interview process involved in this type of visa

1 7 8 9