Investor stream

 

  • At least 1.5 million to invest
  • Live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment in order to be eligible for the permanent residency 888 visa

 

Visa applicant requirements

 

  • State sponsorship: Apply for state or territory government body nomination and have this application approved, and be invited to apply for the visa
  • Age: You must also be younger than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the region where it will operate
  • English: No English minimum requirements (although English examination results can award you points for the Points test)
  • Points test: Score at least 65 on the points test. Please see the Points test tab on this webpage for further information.
  • have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have at least three years’ experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured
  • have a genuine intention to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment
  • have had no involvement in unacceptable activities.
  • Net business and personal assets: At the time of invitation, you, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have total net business and personal assets of at least 25 million that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • Designated investment: make a designated investment of at least 5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory

 

Significant Investor stream

 

  • At least 5 million to invest
  • Live in Australia for at least 40 days per year (calculated cumulatively) for the duration of your provisional visa, or your spouse to live for at least 180 days per year (calculated cumulatively) for the duration of your provisional visa, in order to apply for the 888 permanent residency visa

 

Visa applicant requirements

 

  • State sponsorship: Apply for state or territory government body nomination and have this application approved, and be invited to apply for the visa
  • Age: No age requirement
  • English: No English minimum requirements
  • Points test: No points test
  • have had no involvement in unacceptable activities.

 

Premium significant Investor stream

 

  • At least 15 million to invest
  • No time requirement in Australia in order to apply for the 888 permanent residency visa

 

Visa applicant requirements

 

  • State sponsorship: Apply for state or territory government body nomination and have this application approved, and be invited to apply for the visa
  • Age: No age requirement
  • English: No English minimum requirements
  • Points test: No points test
  • have had no involvement in unacceptable activities

 

Business Innovation Stream

 

Visa applicant requirements

 

These are the minimum visa requirements. The relevant state or territory government body may set requirements that are higher than these minimum requirements:

 

  • State sponsorship: Apply for state or territory government body nomination and have this application approved, and be invited to apply for the visa
  • Age: You must also be younger than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the region where it will operate
  • English: No English minimum requirements (although English examination results can award you points for the Points test)
  • Points test: Score at least 65 on the points test
  • Net business and personal assets: At the time of invitation, you, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have total net business and personal assets of at least AUD800 000 that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • An overall successful business career
  • No involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • A genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia

 

Business requirements

 

  • Total annual turnover of eligible businesses: for two out of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, you have had an ownership interest in an established business or businesses that had at least AUD500 000 turnover in each of those years. If your nominated main business provides professional, technical or trade services, you must have spent no more than half your time providing those services, as opposed to general management of the business
  • Business ownership of at least: own at least one of the following percentage of your nominated main business:
    • 51 per cent, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year
    • 30 per cent, if the business has a turnover of AUD400 000 or more per year
    • 10 per cent, if the business is a publicly listed company

 

The applicant would apply for permanent residency under the 888 visa, after having owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years. Hence, this pathway would require the applicant to be in Australia for at least part of his or her time in order to demonstrate his or her continued management of the business.

 

 

State Requirements
Queensland demonstrate that you have net business and personal assets of at least A$800,000 to be transferred to Queensland within 2 years of your visa being granted, including a minimum of A$200,000 for investment into a business:

https://migration.qld.gov.au/business-visa-options/subclass-188a/

 

Victoria Agree to have available no less than A$400,000 for business activity in Victoria.

 

https://www.liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au/?a=1078483

 

NSW If you are seeking to migrate to Sydney

· for at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before the application is made, you must have had a qualifying ownership interest1 in up to 2 main businesses that had an annual turnover of at least A$1.0 million. If you are seeking to migrate to Regional NSW2

· for at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before the application is made, you must have had a qualifying ownership interest in up to two main businesses that had an annual turnover of at least at least A$500,000 (in line with Department of Home Affairs criteria).

 

Net personal and business assets: If your proposed business will be in Sydney

· you (or you and your spouse combined) must have net personal and business assets of at least A$1.3 million. If your proposed business will be in Regional NSW

· you (or you and your spouse combined) must have net personal and business assets of at least at least A$800,000 (in line with Department of Home Affairs criteria)

 

https://www.industry.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0004/58738/188A-Business-Innovation-nomination-criteria.pdf

 

South Australia Applicants aged under 55 years*

Commit to meeting one of the following: · Employ two full time employees · Inject AUD $200,000 capital investment in a South Australian business. Minimum investment for property developers is AUD $1,500,000 · Inject AUD $600,000 of net personal and/or business assets into South Australia.

 

Applicants aged 55 years and above*

Commit to meeting one of the following: · Employ four full time equivalent employees · Export AUD $600,000 South Australian products and/or services (this is turnover value) · Inject AUD $1,500,000 into a South Australian business. Minimum investment for property developers is AUD $2,000,000.

 

Regional business (applicants aged under 55 years)*

If requested, Immigration SA will provide eligible applicants a waiver for the following DIBP requirements: A. AUD $300,000 turnover OR B. Waiver two out of the following three DIBP requirements: 1. AUD $200,000 in net business assets 2. AUD $600,000 in net personal and/or business assets 3. Two full time employee requirement Minimum investment for regional property developers reduced to AUD $1,500,000.

Regional business (applicants aged 55 years and above)*

 

Must meet one of the following: · Employ three full time equivalent employees · Export AUD $600,000 South Australian products and/or services (this is turnover value) · Inject AUD $1,000,000 into a South Australian business. Minimum investment for property developers is AUD $2,000,000

 

http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/upload/publications/Business-Migrants/Business-Migration-options-BMO-Factsheet-2017.pdf

 

 

Entrepreneur stream

 

Visa applicant requirements:

  • Be under 55 years of age, although a state or territory government body can waive this requirement if your proposed complying entrepreneur activity will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory
  • Have Competent English and be able to provide evidence of this at the time you are invited to apply for the visa: https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/supporting/Pages/186/temporary-residence-showing-that-you-have-competent-English.aspx
  • Be undertaking or proposing to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity in Australia and have a genuine intention to continue this activity. A Complying Entrepreneur Activity is an activity that relates to an innovative idea that will lead to the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia, or the development of an enterprise or business in Australia.

 

This activity must not relate to any of the following excluded categories:

 

  • Residential real estate
  • Labour hire
  • Purchase of an existing enterprise or a franchise in Australia.

 

An activity is a complying entrepreneur activity if all of the following requirements are met:

 

  • You have one or more legally enforceable agreements to receive funding with a total of at least AUD200 000 from one of the following entities:
    • Commonwealth Government agency
    • State or Territory Government
    • Publicly Funded Research Organisation
    • Investor registered as an Australian Venture Capital Limited Partnership or Early State Venture Capital Limited Partnership
    • Specified Higher Education Provider
  • Under the agreement at least 10 per cent of the funding must be payable to the entrepreneurial entity within 12 months of the day the activity starts to be undertaken in Australia;
  • You held at least 30 per cent interest in your entrepreneurial entity when you entered into the agreement.
  • You have a business plan for the entrepreneurial entity noting how your innovative idea will lead to the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia, or the development of an enterprise or business in Australia.

 

This stream may be appropriate for the adult children of wealthy individuals, who have Competent English ability and have access to over $250,000.00-$300,000.00+ in funds to finance this temporary visa application. For such applicants, you can form agreements with eligible Australian based Australian Venture Capital Limited Partnership or Early State Venture Capital Limited Partnership, which will provide you with the required legally agreements to receive funding with a total of at least AUD200 000.

 

The applicant would apply for permanent residency under the 888 visa, although the applicant would need to demonstrate a successful record of entrepreneurial activities in Australia.

 

A successful record of entrepreneurial activity will be measured by a combination of key success factors and supporting success factors. You will need to demonstrate the completion of at least two key success factors or a combination of one key success factor and three supporting success factors.

 

Key success factors include:

  • Employing two or more Australians, permanent residents or other eligible persons
  • Generating an annual turnover of at least AUD300 000
  • Filing a provisional patent or acquiring a standard or innovation patent
  • Receiving ongoing funding or investment in your entrepreneur activity
  • Entering into a partnership with a University
  • Selling an entrepreneurial venture for AUD2,000,000.

 

Supporting success factors include:

  • Diversifying entrepreneurial activities into other business areas
  • Receiving a statement of success from a state or territory government nominator
  • Receiving sponsorship from the corporate sector
  • Starting at least one other business or contributing to at least two other businesses
  • Receiving formal awards or recognition
  • Raising or contributing to social capital.

 

Entrepreneurial activities in Australia must not be in one of the following categories:

  • Residential real estate
  • Labour hire
  • Purchase of an existing enterprise or a franchise in Australia.