187 RSMS visa – Eligible Postcode Areas, Occupations, and Regional Certifying Bodies

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Update: The Department of Jobs and Small Business have flagged the following potential changes to the Skilled Occupation Lists in their May 2018 newsletter.

 

Eligible occupations

.

All of the following ANZSCO occupations are eligible under the 187 nomination and visa application stream:

.

Occupation ANZSCO code
chief executive or managing director 111111
corporate general manager 111211
construction project manager 133111
engineering manager 133211
child care centre manager 134111
nursing clinical director 134212
primary health organisation manager 134213
welfare centre manager 134214
faculty head 134411
chief information officer 135111
environmental manager 139912
musician (instrumental) 211213
accountant (general) 221111
management accountant 221112
taxation accountant 221113
external auditor 221213
internal auditor 221214
actuary 224111
statistician 224113
economist 224311
land economist 224511
valuer 224512
management consultant 224711
architect 232111
landscape architect 232112
surveyor 232212
cartographer 232213
other spatial scientist 232214
chemical engineer 233111
materials engineer 233112
civil engineer 233211
geotechnical engineer 233212
quantity surveyor 233213
structural engineer 233214
transport engineer 233215
electrical engineer 233311
electronics engineer 233411
industrial engineer 233511
mechanical engineer 233512
production or plant engineer 233513
mining engineer (excluding petroleum) 233611
petroleum engineer 233612
aeronautical engineer 233911
agricultural engineer 233912
biomedical engineer 233913
engineering technologist 233914
environmental engineer 233915
naval architect 233916
engineering professionals (nec) 233999
agricultural consultant 234111
agricultural scientist 234112
forester 234113
chemist 234211
food technologist 234212
environmental consultant 234312
environmental research scientist 234313
environmental scientists (nec) 234399
geophysicist 234412
hydrogeologist 234413
life scientist (general) 234511
biochemist 234513
biotechnologist 234514
botanist 234515
marine biologist 234516
microbiologist 234517
zoologist 234518
life scientists (nec) 234599
medical laboratory scientist 234611
veterinarian 234711
conservator 234911
metallurgist 234912
meteorologist 234913
physicist 234914
natural and physical science professionals (nec) 234999
early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher 241111
secondary school teacher 241411
special needs teacher 241511
teacher of the hearing impaired 241512
teacher of the sight impaired 241513
special education teachers (nec) 241599
university lecturer 242111
medical diagnostic radiographer 251211
medical radiation therapist 251212
nuclear medicine technologist 251213
sonographer 251214
optometrist 251411
orthotist or prosthetist 251912
chiropractor 252111
osteopath 252112
occupational therapist 252411
physiotherapist 252511
podiatrist 252611
audiologist 252711
speech pathologist 252712
general practitioner 253111
specialist physician (general medicine) 253311
cardiologist 253312
clinical haematologist 253313
medical oncologist 253314
endocrinologist 253315
gastroenterologist 253316
intensive care specialist 253317
neurologist 253318
paediatrician 253321
renal medicine specialist 253322
rheumatologist 253323
thoracic medicine specialist 253324
specialist physicians (nec) 253399
psychiatrist 253411
surgeon (general) 253511
cardiothoracic surgeon 253512
neurosurgeon 253513
orthopaedic surgeon 253514
otorhinolaryngologist 253515
paediatric surgeon 253516
plastic and reconstructive surgeon 253517
urologist 253518
vascular surgeon 253521
dermatologist 253911
emergency medicine specialist 253912
obstetrician and gynaecologist 253913
ophthalmologist 253914
pathologist 253915
diagnostic and interventional radiologist 253917
radiation oncologist 253918
medical practitioners (nec) 253999
midwife 254111
nurse practitioner 254411
registered nurse (aged care) 254412
registered nurse (child and family health) 254413
registered nurse (community health) 254414
registered nurse (critical care and emergency) 254415
registered nurse (developmental disability) 254416
registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation) 254417
registered nurse (medical) 254418
registered nurse (medical practice) 254421
registered nurse (mental health) 254422
registered nurse (perioperative) 254423
registered nurse (surgical) 254424
registered nurse (paediatrics) 254425
registered nurses (nec) 254499
ICT business analyst 261111
systems analyst 261112
multimedia specialist 261211
analyst programmer 261311
developer programmer 261312
software engineer 261313
software and applications programmers (nec) 261399
ICT security specialist 262112
computer network and systems engineer 263111
telecommunications engineer 263311
telecommunications network engineer 263312
barrister 271111
solicitor 271311
clinical psychologist 272311
educational psychologist 272312
organisational psychologist 272313
psychologists (nec) 272399
social worker 272511
civil engineering draftsperson 312211
civil engineering technician 312212
electrical engineering draftsperson 312311
electrical engineering technician 312312
radio communications technician 313211
telecommunications field engineer 313212
telecommunications technical officer or technologist 313214
automotive electrician 321111
motor mechanic (general) 321211
diesel motor mechanic 321212
motorcycle mechanic 321213
small engine mechanic 321214
sheetmetal trades worker 322211
metal fabricator 322311
welder (first class) 322313
fitter (general) 323211
fitter and turner 323212
fitter‑welder 323213
metal machinist (first class) 323214
locksmith 323313
panelbeater 324111
bricklayer 331111
stonemason 331112
carpenter and joiner 331211
carpenter 331212
joiner 331213
painting trades worker 332211
glazier 333111
fibrous plasterer 333211
solid plasterer 333212
wall and floor tiler 333411
plumber (general) 334111
airconditioning and mechanical services plumber 334112
drainer 334113
gasfitter 334114
roof plumber 334115
electrician (general) 341111
electrician (special class) 341112
lift mechanic 341113
airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic 342111
technical cable jointer 342212
electronic equipment trades worker 342313
electronic instrument trades worker (general) 342314
electronic instrument trades worker (special class) 342315
chef 351311
horse trainer 361112
cabinetmaker 394111
boat builder and repairer 399111
shipwright 399112
defence force senior officer 111212
local government legislator 111311
member of parliament 111312
legislators (nec) 111399
aquaculture farmer 121111
cotton grower 121211
flower grower 121212
fruit or nut grower 121213
grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus) / field crop grower (NZ) 121214
grape grower 121215
mixed crop farmer 121216
sugar cane grower 121217
turf grower 121218
vegetable grower (Aus) / market gardener (NZ) 121221
crop farmers (nec) 121299
apiarist 121311
beef cattle farmer 121312
dairy cattle farmer 121313
deer farmer 121314
goat farmer 121315
horse breeder 121316
mixed livestock farmer 121317
pig farmer 121318
poultry farmer 121321
sheep farmer 121322
livestock farmers (nec) 121399
mixed crop and livestock farmer 121411
sales and marketing manager 131112
advertising manager 131113
public relations manager 131114
corporate services manager 132111
finance manager 132211
human resource manager 132311
policy and planning manager 132411
research and development manager 132511
project builder 133112
importer or exporter 133311
wholesaler 133312
manufacturer 133411
production manager (forestry) 133511
production manager (manufacturing) 133512
production manager (mining) 133513
supply and distribution manager 133611
procurement manager 133612
medical administrator (Aus) / medical superintendent (NZ) 134211
health and welfare services managers (nec) 134299
school principal 134311
regional education manager 134412
education managers (nec) 134499
ICT project manager 135112
ICT managers (nec) 135199
commissioned defence force officer 139111
commissioned fire officer 139112
commissioned police officer 139113
senior non‑commissioned defence force member 139211
arts administrator or manager 139911
laboratory manager 139913
quality assurance manager 139914
sports administrator 139915
specialist managers (nec) 139999
cafe or restaurant manager 141111
caravan park and camping ground manager 141211
hotel or motel manager 141311
licensed club manager 141411
bed and breakfast operator 141911
retirement village manager 141912
accommodation and hospitality managers (nec) 141999
retail manager (general) 142111
antique dealer 142112
betting agency manager 142113
hair or beauty salon manager 142114
post office manager 142115
travel agency manager 142116
amusement centre manager 149111
fitness centre manager 149112
sports centre manager 149113
call or contact centre manager 149211
customer service manager 149212
conference and event organiser 149311
fleet manager 149411
railway station manager 149412
transport company manager 149413
boarding kennel or cattery operator 149911
cinema or theatre manager 149912
facilities manager 149913
financial institution branch manager 149914
equipment hire manager 149915
hospitality, retail and service managers (nec) 149999
actor 211111
dancer or choreographer 211112
entertainer or variety artist 211113
actors, dancers and other entertainers (nec) 211199
composer 211211
music director 211212
singer 211214
music professionals (nec) 211299
photographer 211311
painter (visual arts) 211411
potter or ceramic artist 211412
sculptor 211413
visual arts and crafts professionals (nec) 211499
artistic director 212111
media producer (excluding video) 212112
radio presenter 212113
television presenter 212114
author 212211
book or script editor 212212
art director (film, television or stage) 212311
director (film, television, radio or stage) 212312
director of photography 212313
film and video editor 212314
program director (television or radio) 212315
stage manager 212316
technical director 212317
video producer 212318
film, television, radio and stage directors (nec) 212399
copywriter 212411
newspaper or periodical editor 212412
print journalist 212413
radio journalist 212414
technical writer 212415
television journalist 212416
journalists and other writers (nec) 212499
company secretary 221211
corporate treasurer 221212
commodities trader 222111
finance broker 222112
insurance broker 222113
financial brokers (nec) 222199
financial market dealer 222211
futures trader 222212
stockbroking dealer 222213
financial dealers (nec) 222299
financial investment adviser 222311
financial investment manager 222312
human resource adviser 223111
recruitment consultant 223112
workplace relations adviser 223113
ICT trainer 223211
training and development professional 223311
mathematician 224112
archivist 224211
gallery or museum curator 224212
health information manager 224213
records manager 224214
intelligence officer 224411
policy analyst 224412
librarian 224611
organisation and methods analyst 224712
electorate officer 224911
liaison officer 224912
migration agent (Aus) / immigration consultant (NZ) 224913
patents examiner 224914
information and organisation professionals (nec) 224999
advertising specialist 225111
market research analyst 225112
marketing specialist 225113
ICT account manager 225211
ICT business development manager 225212
ICT sales representative 225213
public relations professional 225311
sales representative (industrial products) 225411
sales representative (medical and pharmaceutical products) 225412
technical sales representatives (nec) 225499
aeroplane pilot 231111
air traffic controller 231112
flying instructor 231113
helicopter pilot 231114
air transport professionals (nec) 231199
master fisher 231211
ship’s engineer 231212
ship’s master 231213
ship’s officer 231214
marine surveyor 231215
marine transport professionals (nec) 231299
fashion designer 232311
industrial designer 232312
jewellery designer 232313
graphic designer 232411
illustrator 232412
multimedia designer 232413
web designer 232414
interior designer 232511
urban and regional planner 232611
wine maker 234213
conservation officer 234311
park ranger 234314
geologist 234411
exercise physiologist 234915
kaiako kohanga reo (Maori language nest teacher) 241112
kaiako kura kaupapa maori (Maori‑medium primary school teacher) 241211
pouako kura kaupapa maori (Maori‑medium primary school senior teacher) 241212
primary school teacher 241213
middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ) 241311
university tutor 242112
vocational education teacher (Aus) / polytechnic teacher (NZ) 242211
education adviser 249111
education reviewer 249112
art teacher (private tuition) 249211
dance teacher (private tuition) 249212
drama teacher (private tuition) 249213
music teacher (private tuition) 249214
private tutors and teachers (nec) 249299
teacher of English to speakers of other languages 249311
dietitian 251111
nutritionist 251112
environmental health officer 251311
occupational health and safety adviser 251312
orthoptist 251412
hospital pharmacist 251511
industrial pharmacist 251512
retail pharmacist 251513
health promotion officer 251911
health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec) 251999
acupuncturist 252211
homoeopath 252212
naturopath 252213
traditional Chinese medicine practitioner 252214
traditional Maori health practitioner 252215
complementary health therapists (nec) 252299
dental specialist 252311
dentist 252312
resident medical officer 253112
anaesthetist 253211
nurse educator 254211
nurse researcher 254212
nurse manager 254311
web developer 261212
software tester 261314
database administrator 262111
systems administrator 262113
network administrator 263112
network analyst 263113
ICT quality assurance engineer 263211
ICT support engineer 263212
ICT systems test engineer 263213
ICT support and test engineers (nec) 263299
judge 271211
magistrate 271212
tribunal member 271213
intellectual property lawyer 271214
judicial and other legal professionals (nec) 271299
careers counsellor 272111
drug and alcohol counsellor 272112
family and marriage counsellor 272113
rehabilitation counsellor 272114
student counsellor 272115
counsellors (nec) 272199
psychotherapist 272314
historian 272411
interpreter 272412
translator 272413
archaeologist 272414
social professionals (nec) 272499
community arts worker 272611
recreation officer (Aus) / recreation coordinator (NZ) 272612
welfare worker 272613
agricultural technician 311111
anaesthetic technician 311211
cardiac technician 311212
medical laboratory technician 311213
operating theatre technician 311214
pharmacy technician 311215
pathology collector (Aus) / phlebotomist (NZ) 311216
medical technicians (nec) 311299
fisheries officer 311311
meat inspector 311312
quarantine officer 311313
primary products inspectors (nec) 311399
chemistry technician 311411
earth science technician 311412
life science technician 311413
school laboratory technician 311414
hydrographer 311415
science technicians (nec) 311499
architectural draftsperson 312111
building associate 312112
building inspector 312113
construction estimator 312114
plumbing inspector 312115
surveying or spatial science technician 312116
architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec) 312199
electronic engineering draftsperson 312411
electronic engineering technician 312412
mechanical engineering draftsperson 312511
mechanical engineering technician 312512
safety inspector 312611
maintenance planner 312911
metallurgical or materials technician 312912
mine deputy 312913
building and engineering technicians (nec) 312999
hardware technician 313111
ICT customer support officer 313112
web administrator 313113
ICT support technicians (nec) 313199
telecommunications network planner 313213
blacksmith 322111
electroplater 322112
farrier 322113
metal casting trades worker 322114
metal polisher 322115
pressure welder 322312
aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics) 323111
aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical) 323112
aircraft maintenance engineer (structures) 323113
textile, clothing and footwear mechanic 323215
metal fitters and machinists (nec) 323299
engraver 323311
gunsmith 323312
precision instrument maker and repairer 323314
saw maker and repairer 323315
watch and clock maker and repairer 323316
engineering patternmaker 323411
toolmaker 323412
vehicle body builder 324211
vehicle trimmer 324212
vehicle painter 324311
floor finisher 332111
roof tiler 333311
electrical linesworker (Aus) / electrical line mechanic (NZ) 342211
business machine mechanic 342311
communications operator 342312
cabler (data and telecommunications) 342411
telecommunications cable jointer 342412
telecommunications linesworker (Aus) / telecommunications line mechanic (NZ) 342413
telecommunications technician 342414
baker 351111
pastrycook 351112
butcher or smallgoods maker 351211
cook 351411
dog handler or trainer 361111
pet groomer 361113
zookeeper 361114
kennel hand 361115
animal attendants and trainers (nec) 361199
shearer 361211
veterinary nurse 361311
florist 362111
gardener (general) 362211
arborist 362212
landscape gardener 362213
greenkeeper 362311
nurseryperson 362411
hairdresser 391111
print finisher 392111
screen printer 392112
graphic pre‑press trades worker 392211
printing machinist 392311
small offset printer 392312
canvas goods fabricator 393111
leather goods maker 393112
sail maker 393113
shoemaker 393114
apparel cutter 393211
clothing patternmaker 393212
dressmaker or tailor 393213
clothing trades workers (nec) 393299
upholsterer 393311
furniture finisher 394211
picture framer 394212
wood machinist 394213
wood turner 394214
wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec) 394299
chemical plant operator 399211
gas or petroleum operator 399212
power generation plant operator 399213
gallery or museum technician 399311
library technician 399312
jeweller 399411
broadcast transmitter operator 399511
camera operator (film, television or video) 399512
light technician 399513
make up artist 399514
musical instrument maker or repairer 399515
sound technician 399516
television equipment operator 399517
performing arts technicians (nec) 399599
signwriter 399611
diver 399911
interior decorator 399912
optical dispenser (Aus) / dispensing optician (NZ) 399913
optical mechanic 399914
photographer’s assistant 399915
plastics technician 399916
wool classer 399917
fire protection equipment technician 399918
technicians and trades workers (nec) 399999
ambulance officer 411111
intensive care ambulance paramedic (Aus) / ambulance paramedic (NZ) 411112
dental hygienist 411211
dental prosthetist 411212
dental technician 411213
dental therapist 411214
diversional therapist 411311
enrolled nurse 411411
mothercraft nurse 411412
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health worker 411511
kaiawhina (hauora) (Maori health assistant) 411512
massage therapist 411611
community worker 411711
disabilities services officer 411712
family support worker 411713
parole or probation officer 411714
residential care officer 411715
youth worker 411716
child care worker (group leaders only) 421111
hotel service manager 431411
defence force member ‑ other ranks 441111
emergency service worker 441211
fire fighter 441212
detective 441311
police officer 441312
security consultant 442216
driving instructor 451211
funeral director 451311
funeral workers (nec) 451399
flight attendant 451711
travel attendants (nec) 451799
first aid trainer 451815
diving instructor (open water) 452311
gymnastics coach or instructor 452312
horse riding coach or instructor 452313
snowsport instructor 452314
swimming coach or instructor 452315
tennis coach 452316
other sports coach or instructor 452317
dog or horse racing official 452318
sports development officer 452321
sports umpire 452322
other sports official 452323
footballer 452411
golfer 452412
jockey 452413
lifeguard 452414
sportspersons (nec) 452499
contract administrator 511111
program or project administrator 511112
office manager 512111
health practice manager 512211
practice managers (nec) 512299
personal assistant 521111
secretary (general) 521211
legal secretary 521212
call or contact centre team leader 541111
conveyancer 599111
legal executive 599112
clerk of court 599211
court bailiff or sheriff (Aus) / court collections officer (NZ) 599212
court orderly (Aus) / court registry officer (NZ) 599213
law clerk 599214
trust officer 599215
insurance investigator 599611
insurance loss adjuster 599612
insurance risk surveyor 599613
clinical coder 599915
auctioneer 611111
stock and station agent 611112
insurance agent 611211
business broker 612111
property manager 612112
real estate agency principal (Aus) / real estate agency licensee (NZ) 612113
real estate agent 612114
real estate representative 612115
retail buyer 639211
wool buyer 639212

 

Eligible postcode areas

.

For the 187 nomination and visa applications, you must be nominated into a full-time role, and you will perform the day-to-day duties of your nominated role in one of the following eligible regional areas as defined by postcode:

Area Postcodes inclusive
Australian Capital Territory Entire Territory
New South Wales
(Excluding Sydney Newcastle and Wollongong)
2250 to 2251 – Central Coast
2256 to 2263 – Central Coast
2311 to 2312
2328 to 2411
2415
2420 to 2490
2536 to 2551
2575 to 2594
2618 to 2739
2787 to 2898
Norfolk Island Entire Territory
Northern Territory Entire Territory
Queensland
(Excluding the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast)
4124 to 4125
4133
4211
4270 to 4272
4275
4280
4285
4287
4307 to 4499
4515
4517 to 4519
4522 to 4899
South Australia Entire State
Tasmania Entire State
Victoria
(Excluding Melbourne metropolitan Area)
3211 to 3334
3340 to 3424
3430 to 3649
3658 to 3749
3753
3756
3758
3762
3764
3778 to 3781
3783
3797
3799
3816 to 3909
3921 to 3925
3945 to 3974
3979
3981 to 3996
Western Australia
(Excluding Perth and surrounding area)
6041 to 6044
6083 to 6084
6121 to 6126
6200 to 6799

.

 

Regional Certifying Bodies

 

In order to find the specific requirements set by the Regional Certifying Body for your area and application, please search for the name of the below relevant RCB which should allow you to find the relevant RCB’s website and application requirements:

 

STATE or TERRITORY BODY
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY ACT Economic Development Directorate
NEW SOUTH WALES Industry and Investment NSW
Central NSW – Regional Development Australia, Central West Inc
Central NSW – Regional Development Australia, Orana Inc
Northern NSW – Regional Development Australia, Hunter Inc
Northern NSW – Regional Development Australia, Northern Inland Inc
Northern NSW – Regional Development Australia, Northern Rivers Inc
Northern NSW – Regional Development Australia, Mid North Coast Inc
Eastern NSW – Regional Development Australia, Central Coast Inc
Southern NSW – Regional Development Australia, Southern Inland Inc
Southern NSW – Regional Development Australia, Illawarra Inc
Southern NSW – Regional Development Australia, Murray Inc
Southern NSW – Regional Development Australia, Far South Coast
Southern NSW – Regional Development Australia, Riverina Inc
Western NSW – Regional Development Australia, Far West Inc
NORTHERN TERRITORY Department of Trade, Business and Innovation
QUEENSLAND Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Brisbane)
South East Qld – Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Gold Coast)
South East Qld – Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Sunshine Coast)
South West Qld – Maranoa Regional Council
South West Qld – Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Toowoomba)
Central Qld – Central Western Queensland Remote Area Planning and Development Board
Central Qld – Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Rockhampton and Central Qld)
Central Qld – Mount Isa Chamber of Commerce
Central Qld – Gladstone Area Promotion and Development Limited
North Qld – Cairns Chamber of Commerce
North Qld – Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Cairns and Far North Qld)
North Qld – Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Mackay)
North Qld – Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (Townsville and North Qld)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA Department of State Development
TASMANIA Department of State Growth
VICTORIA Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Ballarat)
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Bendigo)
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Geelong)
 Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Mildura)
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Shepparton)
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Traralgon)
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Wangaratta)
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Wodonga)
Ballarat City Council
Greater Geelong City Council
Swan Hill Rural City Council
Rural City of Wangaratta City Council
Warrnambool City Council
Wimmera Development Association Inc
WESTERN AUSTRALIA Department of Training and Workforce Development
RDA Goldfields Esperance

 


  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Please firstly see FAQ and prior comments post which may answer your queries

500
  Subscribe  
Notify of