132 visa – Primary applicant requirements

 

You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must satisfy all the below minimum visa requirements. The relevant or territory government body may set requirements that are higher than these minimum requirements (e.g. see below NSW and Victoria state sponsorship requirements):

 

  • State sponsorship: Apply for state or territory government state nomination and have this application approved, and be invited to apply for the visa
  • Age: You must also be younger than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the region where it will operate
  • English: No English requirements
  • Net business and personal assets: At least AUD1.5 million that are legally acquired and can be transferred to Australia within two years after the visa is granted
  • An overall successful business career
  • No involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • A genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia

 

Business requirements

 

  • Total net value of assets in eligible business(es): Total net assets valued at least AUD400 000 as the ownership interest in one or more qualifying businesses for least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply and if the qualifying business(es) was a publicly listed company, then you have a shareholding of at least 10 per cent of the total issued capital.
  • Total annual turnover of eligible businesses: At least AUD3 million in one or more of your main businesses in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply. A maximum of two main businesses may be nominated and counted towards this minimum turnover requirement. See Appendix B
  • Business ownership of at least:
    • 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year
    • 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD400 000 per year, or
    • 10 per cent of a publicly listed company

 

State sponsorship requirements

 

State Net assets to transfer (visa minimum requirements: A$1.5 million) Business plan Age (visa minimum requirements: must be under the age of 55)
NSW (Sydney) must transfer at least A$3 million in funds to NSW (inclusive of A$1.5 million business investment) minimum A$1.5 million in business investment and at least five new full time equivalent jobs
NSW (regional NSW) must transfer at least A$2 million in funds to NSW (inclusive of A$1 million business investment) minimum A$1million in business investment and at least three new full time equivalent jobs

 

Victoria Net capital investment into the Victorian-based business will be at least A$2 million You must undertake business activity that will provide an exceptional economic benefit to Victoria.  Factors taken into account when assessing this exceptional economic benefit include, but are not limited to:

·         introduction of new/improved technology

·         job creation/retention

·         expanding exports of value added goods and services

·         introduction of new skills

·         increasing competitiveness

·         import replacement

·         the particular industry sector involved

·         the geographic location of the business.

Not all business activity is eligible for nomination. Exclusions include:

·         passive investment

·         general importing

·         exporting of commodities and scrap metal

·         small scale freight forwarding and warehousing

·         smaller project-based property development.

Property development

If your proposed business activity relates to property development, you must meet the following additional requirements:

·         have relevant qualifications and experience (e.g. architecture, engineering, construction management). Extensive relevant experience may substitute a qualification – this will be considered on a case by case basis

·         the property development activity aligns with one of  Victoria’s priority sector strategies external link

·         the minimum A$2 million capital investment does not include land purchase costs, and

·         the activity must not be small scale, project-based property development.

 

Must be under the age of 55
Queensland net business and personal assets of at least A$1.5 million to be transferred to Queensland within 2 years of your visa being granted, which includes a minimum of A$1 million for investment into a business and a minimum of A$500,000 for settlement costs